July 19, 2024

Foxsports

Day With badminton

Waweru and Airen are Most Outstanding athletes as NYS track and field ends in Turbo – DAILY SPORT

3 min read

Duncan Waweru and Oyiela Airen were the Most Outstanding athletes at the concluded third edition of Inter-Regional National Youth Service Track and Field Championships that came to an end on Friday at the National Youth Service Turbo Field Unit in Kakamega County.

Representing Nairobi Region Waweru and Rift Valley’s Airen dominated the championships, wing four out of four races they competed in men and women to earn the accolade.

In the four day championships attended by NYS Director General Matilda Sakwa was also the best for Dennis Masika and Brian Masai who won in their respective races.

Masika from Coast region won the men’s 100m title in 11.0 beating his close rival Elkana Sabila (11.3) from Eastern and Coast’s Erick Aron completing the podium timing 11.5.

“I missed the opportunity to represent my country at the commonwealth games but I still have a chance to shine again. In coast, I miss training facilities unlike in Nairobi. If I can get a chance to train well and have enough facilities, I have the opportunity to run for Kenya,” said Masika.

As Masika was shining in men, Lencer Akoth won the women title in 12.8. representing Rift Valley, Akoth led compatriot Lydia Maina to second in 13.2 as Dorothy Osano of Eastern was third in 14.0.

Representing Rift Valley Region, Masai won the men’s 800m title in 1:55.08 ahead of Eastern’s Davis Lutta (1:57.2) and followed by compatriot Leonard Alal completing the podium after timing 1:57.7.

Despite winning the two lap race, he was not satisfied after failing to meet his target time of running under 1:55.

“I came here to run by best time of 1:54 but I did not manage to meet and beat my target, however, am happy that I managed to win the title. The championships are good and this will provide an avenue for me to compete in the Athletics Kenya Track starting next year,” said Masai.

In women, Rift valley’s Margaret Naserian won the two lap race in 2:19.8 ahead of teammate Naomi Masibo (2:23.8) and Nairobi’s Claudia Chepngetich coming a distance third after timing 2:34.4.

The championships which were attended by Director General NYS Matilda Sakwa said that the service is ready to promote sports in the disci0lne as they revive sports.

 “We are reviving sports in the service and we are looking forward to a better future. We have had many good reputations in spoorst acorss the board,” said Sakwa.

She also officially opened a sports complex at the Turbo unit that consists of track and football pitch.

“we want to take advantage of such bing sporting world that is working well in the country to promote our talents,” she added.

  Selected results

800m women

  1. Margaret Naserian (Rift Valley)- 2:19.8
  2. Naomi Masibo (Rift Valley)- 2:23.8
  3. Claudia Chepngetich (Nairobi)- 2:34.04

400m women

  1. Margarey Naserian (Rift Valley)- 59.68
  2. Faith Mutuku (Rift valley)- 1:00.8
  3. Claudia Chepngetich (Nairobi) 1:01.58

1,500m women

  1. Mercy Chebiwott (Rift Valley) 4:51.49
  2. Faith Mutuku (Rift Valley) 5:00.88
  3. Tabitha Chirchir (Rioft valley) 5:04.00

3,000m steeplechase men

  1. Duncan Waweru (nairobi) 9:03.13
  2. Ezra Lekuya (Roft valley) 9:10.04
  3. Stephen Kimutai (Nairobi) 9:22.54

3,000m steeplechase women

  1. Airen Oyiela (Rift Valley) 11:47.41
  2. Damaris Jepkazi (Rift Valley) 12:34.9
  3. Cynthia Chepngeno (Rift Valley) 12:54.9

5,000m women

  1. Oyiela Airen (Rift Valley) 19:20.9
  2. Joshua Linet (Rift Valley) 20:01.13
  3. Gladys Cheptum (Rift Valley) 20:02.5

400M MEN

  1. Hillary Cheruiyot (Western) 49.1
  2. David namusai (Coast) 49.4
  3. Kevin Joctan (Western) 49.8

10,000m walk men

  1. Amos Kipngetich (Rift valley) 52:21.49
  2. Rodride Walobwa (Coast) 52:42.16
  3. Philemon Mabonga (Rift Valley) 52:49.05

10,000m men

  1. Duncan Waweru (naibobi) 28:47.81
  2. Stephen Kimutai (Nairobi) 29:27.00
  3. Ezra Lekuna (Rift valley) 29:44.37

5,000m men

  1. Duncan waweru (Nairobi) 15:13.98
  2. Stephen Kimutai (nairobi) 15:39.96
  3. Ezra Lekuiya (Rift valley) 15:50.10

Total Views: 280 ,

Leave a Reply